Games Beaten 2014
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 9200
- Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:56 pm
- Location: Denver CO, USA
Re: Games Beaten 2014
Assassin's Creed IV WiiU
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon PC
Splinter Cell: Blacklist WiiU
Deus Ex: Human Revolution Director's Cut WiiU
Jazzpunk PC
Pikmin 3 WiiU
Call of Duty: Ghosts WiiU
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze WiiU
Tomb Raider (2013) PC
Danganronpa Vita
Far Cry 2 360
The Witcher 2 360
Catherine 360
Injustice: Gods Among Us 360
Gears of War 360
Forza Horizon 360
Portal PC
Portal 2 PC
The Wolf Among Us PC
Analogue: A Hate Story PC
XCOM: Enemy Unknown PC
BioShock PC
BioShock: Infinite PC
Persona 4 Golden Vita
Wolfenstein: The New Order PS4
DriveClub PS4
Sonic CD iOS
Sonic 2 iOS
Jurassic Park: The Game PC
Half Life 2 PC
Half Life 2: Episode 1PC
Sonic and All Stars Racing: Transformed Vita
I booted up my Vita to just play around while listening to some podcasts and doing laundry and ended up beating this again. The Vita version is pretty good. Looks nice but the framerate is really unsteady on some tracks. I'm less passionate about the game than I was back in 2012 when it was released on Wii U, probably because Mario Kart 8 has come out since. It's still a fantastic game but despite the large number of Sega properties it felt really kinda dry to me. That could also be a result of the rather toned down Vita graphics.
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon PC
Splinter Cell: Blacklist WiiU
Deus Ex: Human Revolution Director's Cut WiiU
Jazzpunk PC
Pikmin 3 WiiU
Call of Duty: Ghosts WiiU
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze WiiU
Tomb Raider (2013) PC
Danganronpa Vita
Far Cry 2 360
The Witcher 2 360
Catherine 360
Injustice: Gods Among Us 360
Gears of War 360
Forza Horizon 360
Portal PC
Portal 2 PC
The Wolf Among Us PC
Analogue: A Hate Story PC
XCOM: Enemy Unknown PC
BioShock PC
BioShock: Infinite PC
Persona 4 Golden Vita
Wolfenstein: The New Order PS4
DriveClub PS4
Sonic CD iOS
Sonic 2 iOS
Jurassic Park: The Game PC
Half Life 2 PC
Half Life 2: Episode 1PC
Sonic and All Stars Racing: Transformed Vita
I booted up my Vita to just play around while listening to some podcasts and doing laundry and ended up beating this again. The Vita version is pretty good. Looks nice but the framerate is really unsteady on some tracks. I'm less passionate about the game than I was back in 2012 when it was released on Wii U, probably because Mario Kart 8 has come out since. It's still a fantastic game but despite the large number of Sega properties it felt really kinda dry to me. That could also be a result of the rather toned down Vita graphics.
I'm still not sure whether I'm a kid or a squid now.
Re: Games Beaten 2014
1) Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles - Genesis (rebeat)
2) Devil May Cry 2 – Xbox 360 via DMC HD Collection
3) Spyborgs
4) Truxton - Genesis (on Easy )
5) Sol-Feace - X68000
6) Super Mario Sunshine – Gamecube (finished off)
7) Strider 2 – PlayStation (x2)
VIII) Bionic Commando – NES
9) Goldeneye 007 – N64
10) Bionic Commando 2009 - PC
11) Strider - NES
12) Strider 2014 - PC
13) Batman: Arkham Asylum - PC
14) Halo: Spartan Assault - PC
15) Mega Man: Powered Up - PSP
16) Portal - PC (rebeat)
17) Mega Man - NES (rebeat)
18) Uncharted 2: Among Thieves - PS3
19) Kirby's Return to Dreamland - Wii
20) Heavenly Sword - PS3
21) X-Men Origins: Wolverine - Xbox 360
22) Bionic Commando Rearmed - PC
23) Bionic Commando ReRearmed Re-Armed 2 - Xbox 360
24) Capsized - PC
25) Painkiller - PC
26) Chronos Twin - DS
27) Binary Domain - PC
28) Crysis - PC
29) Dead Space - PC
30-33) Mega Man Zero Collection - DS (rebeat)
2) Devil May Cry 2 – Xbox 360 via DMC HD Collection
3) Spyborgs
4) Truxton - Genesis (on Easy )
5) Sol-Feace - X68000
6) Super Mario Sunshine – Gamecube (finished off)
7) Strider 2 – PlayStation (x2)
VIII) Bionic Commando – NES
9) Goldeneye 007 – N64
10) Bionic Commando 2009 - PC
11) Strider - NES
12) Strider 2014 - PC
13) Batman: Arkham Asylum - PC
14) Halo: Spartan Assault - PC
15) Mega Man: Powered Up - PSP
16) Portal - PC (rebeat)
17) Mega Man - NES (rebeat)
18) Uncharted 2: Among Thieves - PS3
19) Kirby's Return to Dreamland - Wii
20) Heavenly Sword - PS3
21) X-Men Origins: Wolverine - Xbox 360
22) Bionic Commando Rearmed - PC
23) Bionic Commando ReRearmed Re-Armed 2 - Xbox 360
24) Capsized - PC
25) Painkiller - PC
26) Chronos Twin - DS
27) Binary Domain - PC
28) Crysis - PC
29) Dead Space - PC
30-33) Mega Man Zero Collection - DS (rebeat)
casterofdreams wrote:On PC I want MOAR FPS!!!|
Re: Games Beaten 2014
1. Mortal Kombat II - 32X
2. Cosmic Carnage - 32X
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Arcade - XBLA
4. X-men Arcade - XBLA
5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist - Genesis
6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time - SNES
7. Metroid: Other M - Wii
8. Donkey Kong Country Returns - Wii
9. Metroid Fusion - GBA
10.Star Trek - Xbox 360
11.Fable Anniversary - Xbox 360
12.Ranma 1/2: Chougi Ranbuhen - SFC
13.Sailor Moon R - SFC
14.Super Tempo - Saturn
15.Crash Bandicoot - PS1
16.X-men Vs. Street Fighter - Saturn
17.Wave Race 64 - N64
18.Mario and Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games - Wii U
19.Mario Kart 8 - Wii U
20.Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - SNES
21.Advanced Dungeons & Dragons: Eye of the Beholder - Sega CD
22.Ico (HD) - PS3
23.Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - PS1
24.Resident Evil 2 - PS1
25.Wonder Boy in Monster World - Genesis
26.Resident Evil: Code Veronica - Dreamcast
27.Ninja: Shadow of Darkness - PS1
28.Freedom Planet - PC
29.Resident Evil: Revelations - Xbox 360
30.Lost Planet: Extreme Condition - Xbox 360
31.Need for Speed: The Run - Xbox 360
32.Donald Duck Goin' Qu@ckers - Dreamcast
33.Binary Domain - Xbox 360
34.Injustice: Gods Among Us Ultimate Edition - Xbox 360
35.Doom - XBLA
36.Super Smash Bros. for Wii U - Wii U
37.Wolfenstein: The New Order - Xbox One
38.Banjo Kazooie - XBLA
39.Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze - Wii U
40.Diddy Kong Racing - N64
41.Tomb Raider Definitive Edition - Xbox One
42.Project Diva F 2nd - PS3
43.Banjo Tooie - XBLA
44.Ultionus: A Tale of Petty Revenge - PC
45.The Evil Within - Xbox One
Well that's it for the year.
Tomb Raider Definitive Edition
First off, this game is incredibly gorgeous. More than once I cursed the Xbox One's (current) inability to take screenshots. So many beautiful scenes. Anyway, I was initially pretty bummed about this title's change in gameplay style. I didn't think Tomb Raider needed to be refreshed again (I loved Legend, Anniversary, and Underworld). Once things got going though I fell in love with Tomb Raider for the third time, and I was every bit as addicted to this one as previous titles. Looking forward to Rise next year.
Project Diva F 2nd
Definitely a more difficult song list than the first F. Still ridiculously fun though. This is pretty easily my favorite rhythm series. I hope they keep 'em coming, because I don't see myself tiring of the formula.
Banjo-Tooie
A classic that I never completed in its day, I'm glad to finally have it down. The game is huge but cohesive, and despite some annoyances (Grunty Industries is such a bitch of a level) it really is one of Rare's best, and among the best games period on the 64. The Xbla port is gorgeous.
Ultionus: A Tale of Petty Revenge
Short but very sweet. Aside from being a fun romp, I appreciated the pointless nature of the adventure, which concludes with you kicking the space prince in the balls. The title is apt, at least. Its definitely suited to multiple runs, so I'll be playing it again. I definitely missed some stuff, as I received the "bad" ending. I also got an achievement for completing the game without purchasing any upgrades. I didn't even realize there were upgrades to buy until that moment, so there you have it!
The Evil Within
Wow, what a ride. The first chapter kind of struck me as a set piece, as it dumps you straight into the shit without preamble and is ridiculously gory. The game never really gets that disgusting again (though its still gruesome), though the final level had bits that reminded me of Doom, "the floor is intestines" and the like.
It was very moody, which I liked, and despite complaints I've read I felt the story worked just fine. I also appreciated the level of difficulty. It was at its hardest for me in Chapter 3. With your very limited resources at that early point, beating the boss (a friendly gent known as The Sadist) was a bit of a pain for me (tip: upgrade Sprint Duration!). After that though I found my groove and the rest of the game came very naturally.
The final boss was a bit weird though. I mean, it was crazy, which was to be expected, but the game in general requires skill and managing your ammo. The battles leading up to the ending reinforced this. But then the final boss comes in and suddenly you're in an over the top action game. It worked contextually, but beating it was virtually effortless, which just didn't feel right.
Anyway, I loved it, and I will definitely be buying the dlc when it comes, and hoping for a sequel. For the record, it took me 16 and a half hours to finish, and I died 82 times.
2. Cosmic Carnage - 32X
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Arcade - XBLA
4. X-men Arcade - XBLA
5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist - Genesis
6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time - SNES
7. Metroid: Other M - Wii
8. Donkey Kong Country Returns - Wii
9. Metroid Fusion - GBA
10.Star Trek - Xbox 360
11.Fable Anniversary - Xbox 360
12.Ranma 1/2: Chougi Ranbuhen - SFC
13.Sailor Moon R - SFC
14.Super Tempo - Saturn
15.Crash Bandicoot - PS1
16.X-men Vs. Street Fighter - Saturn
17.Wave Race 64 - N64
18.Mario and Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games - Wii U
19.Mario Kart 8 - Wii U
20.Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - SNES
21.Advanced Dungeons & Dragons: Eye of the Beholder - Sega CD
22.Ico (HD) - PS3
23.Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - PS1
24.Resident Evil 2 - PS1
25.Wonder Boy in Monster World - Genesis
26.Resident Evil: Code Veronica - Dreamcast
27.Ninja: Shadow of Darkness - PS1
28.Freedom Planet - PC
29.Resident Evil: Revelations - Xbox 360
30.Lost Planet: Extreme Condition - Xbox 360
31.Need for Speed: The Run - Xbox 360
32.Donald Duck Goin' Qu@ckers - Dreamcast
33.Binary Domain - Xbox 360
34.Injustice: Gods Among Us Ultimate Edition - Xbox 360
35.Doom - XBLA
36.Super Smash Bros. for Wii U - Wii U
37.Wolfenstein: The New Order - Xbox One
38.Banjo Kazooie - XBLA
39.Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze - Wii U
40.Diddy Kong Racing - N64
41.Tomb Raider Definitive Edition - Xbox One
42.Project Diva F 2nd - PS3
43.Banjo Tooie - XBLA
44.Ultionus: A Tale of Petty Revenge - PC
45.The Evil Within - Xbox One
Well that's it for the year.
Tomb Raider Definitive Edition
First off, this game is incredibly gorgeous. More than once I cursed the Xbox One's (current) inability to take screenshots. So many beautiful scenes. Anyway, I was initially pretty bummed about this title's change in gameplay style. I didn't think Tomb Raider needed to be refreshed again (I loved Legend, Anniversary, and Underworld). Once things got going though I fell in love with Tomb Raider for the third time, and I was every bit as addicted to this one as previous titles. Looking forward to Rise next year.
Project Diva F 2nd
Definitely a more difficult song list than the first F. Still ridiculously fun though. This is pretty easily my favorite rhythm series. I hope they keep 'em coming, because I don't see myself tiring of the formula.
Banjo-Tooie
A classic that I never completed in its day, I'm glad to finally have it down. The game is huge but cohesive, and despite some annoyances (Grunty Industries is such a bitch of a level) it really is one of Rare's best, and among the best games period on the 64. The Xbla port is gorgeous.
Ultionus: A Tale of Petty Revenge
Short but very sweet. Aside from being a fun romp, I appreciated the pointless nature of the adventure, which concludes with you kicking the space prince in the balls. The title is apt, at least. Its definitely suited to multiple runs, so I'll be playing it again. I definitely missed some stuff, as I received the "bad" ending. I also got an achievement for completing the game without purchasing any upgrades. I didn't even realize there were upgrades to buy until that moment, so there you have it!
The Evil Within
Wow, what a ride. The first chapter kind of struck me as a set piece, as it dumps you straight into the shit without preamble and is ridiculously gory. The game never really gets that disgusting again (though its still gruesome), though the final level had bits that reminded me of Doom, "the floor is intestines" and the like.
It was very moody, which I liked, and despite complaints I've read I felt the story worked just fine. I also appreciated the level of difficulty. It was at its hardest for me in Chapter 3. With your very limited resources at that early point, beating the boss (a friendly gent known as The Sadist) was a bit of a pain for me (tip: upgrade Sprint Duration!). After that though I found my groove and the rest of the game came very naturally.
The final boss was a bit weird though. I mean, it was crazy, which was to be expected, but the game in general requires skill and managing your ammo. The battles leading up to the ending reinforced this. But then the final boss comes in and suddenly you're in an over the top action game. It worked contextually, but beating it was virtually effortless, which just didn't feel right.
Anyway, I loved it, and I will definitely be buying the dlc when it comes, and hoping for a sequel. For the record, it took me 16 and a half hours to finish, and I died 82 times.
GameSack wrote:That's right, only Sega had the skill to make a proper Nintendo game.
Re: Games Beaten 2014
I haven't uodated this since August. Finished one last game today so this is my final list.
January
1. 1942 (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
2. Avengers (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
3. 1943: The Battle of Midway (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
4. Legendary Wings (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
5. Resistance 2 (PS3)
6. Resistance 3 (PS3)
February
7. Hyper Dyne Side Arms (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
8. Section Z (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
9. Solar Hoops (360)
10. Saints Row The Third: Gangstas in Space DLC (PC - Steam)
11. Saints Row The Third: Genkibowl VII DLC (PC - Steam)
12. Saints Row The Third: The Trouble with Clones DLC (PC - Steam)
13. The Last of Us: Left Behind DLC (PS3)
March
14. flOw (PSVita)
15. The Walking Dead Survival Instinct (PS3)
16. Burnout Paradise: Big Surf Island DLC (PS3)
April
17. Proteus (PS3)
18. Dragon Fantasy Book 1 (PSVita)
19. inFAMOUS 2 (PS3)
May
20. SOULCALIBUR Lost Swords (PS3)
21. Hotline Miami (PS3)
22. Red Dead Redemption Undead Nightmare (PS3)
June
23. Battleblock Theater (PC - Steam)
24. Urban Trial Freestyle (PS3)
25. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 1 - The Intruder (PS3)
26. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 2 - The Cavalry (PS3)
27. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 3 - The Depths (PS3)
28. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 4 - The Survivors (PS3)
29. Machinarium (PS3)
30. Streets of Rage 2 (PS3)
31. The Stanley Parable (PC - Steam)
32. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons (PS3)
33. Machinarium (PSVita)
July
34. Insurgency (PC - Steam)
35. Tearaway (PSVita)
36. Call of Duty Roads to Victory (PSVita - PSP Download)
37. Limbo (PSVita)
38. Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe (PS3)
August
39. DanganRonpa: Trigger Happy Havoc (PSVita)
40. Arkedo Series 01 - Jump (PS3)
41. Wet (PS3)
42. Phantom Breaker: Battle Grounds (PSVita)
43. Actual Sunlight (PC - Steam)
UPDATE
September
44. These Robotic Hearts of Mine (iOS)
45. The Walking Dead Season 2 (PC - Steam)
46. Skate 2 (PS3)
October
47. Cel Damage HD (PSVita)
48. Dino Crisis (PSVita - PS1 Classic)
November
None
December
49. Dragon Age Origins (PS3)
50. Mega Man 3 (3DS - Gameboy Virtual Console)
January
1. 1942 (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
2. Avengers (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
3. 1943: The Battle of Midway (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
4. Legendary Wings (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
5. Resistance 2 (PS3)
6. Resistance 3 (PS3)
February
7. Hyper Dyne Side Arms (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
8. Section Z (PS3 - Capcom Arcade Cabinet)
9. Solar Hoops (360)
10. Saints Row The Third: Gangstas in Space DLC (PC - Steam)
11. Saints Row The Third: Genkibowl VII DLC (PC - Steam)
12. Saints Row The Third: The Trouble with Clones DLC (PC - Steam)
13. The Last of Us: Left Behind DLC (PS3)
March
14. flOw (PSVita)
15. The Walking Dead Survival Instinct (PS3)
16. Burnout Paradise: Big Surf Island DLC (PS3)
April
17. Proteus (PS3)
18. Dragon Fantasy Book 1 (PSVita)
19. inFAMOUS 2 (PS3)
May
20. SOULCALIBUR Lost Swords (PS3)
21. Hotline Miami (PS3)
22. Red Dead Redemption Undead Nightmare (PS3)
June
23. Battleblock Theater (PC - Steam)
24. Urban Trial Freestyle (PS3)
25. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 1 - The Intruder (PS3)
26. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 2 - The Cavalry (PS3)
27. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 3 - The Depths (PS3)
28. Jurassic Park The Game: Episode 4 - The Survivors (PS3)
29. Machinarium (PS3)
30. Streets of Rage 2 (PS3)
31. The Stanley Parable (PC - Steam)
32. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons (PS3)
33. Machinarium (PSVita)
July
34. Insurgency (PC - Steam)
35. Tearaway (PSVita)
36. Call of Duty Roads to Victory (PSVita - PSP Download)
37. Limbo (PSVita)
38. Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe (PS3)
August
39. DanganRonpa: Trigger Happy Havoc (PSVita)
40. Arkedo Series 01 - Jump (PS3)
41. Wet (PS3)
42. Phantom Breaker: Battle Grounds (PSVita)
43. Actual Sunlight (PC - Steam)
UPDATE
September
44. These Robotic Hearts of Mine (iOS)
45. The Walking Dead Season 2 (PC - Steam)
46. Skate 2 (PS3)
October
47. Cel Damage HD (PSVita)
48. Dino Crisis (PSVita - PS1 Classic)
November
None
December
49. Dragon Age Origins (PS3)
50. Mega Man 3 (3DS - Gameboy Virtual Console)
- laurenhiya21
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 1115
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:20 pm
- Location: Wash-a-ton
Re: Games Beaten 2014
1/6: Dear Esther (Steam)
1/11: Hydrophobia: Prophecy (Steam)
1/14: Spirit Camera: Cursed Memoir (3DS)
1/26: Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (DS)
2/1: 1,000,000 (Steam)
3/14: Thomas Was Alone (Steam)
3/15: Fairy Bloom Freesia (Steam)
3/22: Suikoden (PS1)
3/25: Wizorb (Steam)
3/28: Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (Steam)
3/29: Fire Emblem: Awakening (3DS)
3/30: Chibi-Robo! (GC)
3/31: Luigi's Mansion (GC)
4/13: Deponia (GOG)
4/13: Shatter (Steam)
4/14: Rusty's Real Deal Baseball: Cage Match (3DS)
4/19: Super Mario Sunshine (GC)
4/23: Ar Tonelico: Melody of Elemia (PS2)
4/25: Freddi Fish 3: Case of the Stolen Conch Shell (PC)
4/26: Frogatto & Friends (Desura)
5/6: Persona 4 (PS2)
5/9: The Last Us (PS3)
5/24: Atelier Ayesha: Alchemist of Dusk (PS3)
5/28: Tobe's Vertical Adventure (Steam)
6/2: Beatbuddy: Tale of the Guardians (Steam)
6/11: Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC)
6/23: Half-Life (Steam)
6/30: Analogue: A Hate Story (Steam)
7/1: Viscera Cleanup Detail: Shadow Warrior (Steam)
7/7: LoZ: Oracle of Ages (3DS VC)
7/7: Trauma Center: Second Opinion (Wii)
7/13: Ys I (Steam)
7/15: Ys II (Steam)
7/27: Super Mario 64 (Wii VC)
8/19: LoZ: Ocarina of Time (Wii VC)
8/24: Ico (PS2)
12/1: Scribblenauts Unlimited (Steam)
12/6: VVVVVV (GOG)
12/7: Karateka (Steam)
12/11: FEZ (Steam)
12/22: Conception II: Children of the Seven Stars (3DS)
12/27: Deadly Premonition: Director's Cut (PS3)
Man this game is just so bad and good at the same time The textures and framerate are awful, the map can be pretty confusing at times, and the car noises get a bit irritating, but the characters and story are just so interesting that I can easily look past all that. Plus the music is pretty good! I think the only thing I really didn't like was how I had to fight this annoying wall crawling zombie about 15 times :l It's not a hard fight each time, but it takes enough time to be annoying. Still, I'll definitely be going back to this to finish off most (if not all) of the side quests.
I might be able to finish off one more game before the new year, but I'll see how it goes.
1/11: Hydrophobia: Prophecy (Steam)
1/14: Spirit Camera: Cursed Memoir (3DS)
1/26: Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (DS)
2/1: 1,000,000 (Steam)
3/14: Thomas Was Alone (Steam)
3/15: Fairy Bloom Freesia (Steam)
3/22: Suikoden (PS1)
3/25: Wizorb (Steam)
3/28: Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (Steam)
3/29: Fire Emblem: Awakening (3DS)
3/30: Chibi-Robo! (GC)
3/31: Luigi's Mansion (GC)
4/13: Deponia (GOG)
4/13: Shatter (Steam)
4/14: Rusty's Real Deal Baseball: Cage Match (3DS)
4/19: Super Mario Sunshine (GC)
4/23: Ar Tonelico: Melody of Elemia (PS2)
4/25: Freddi Fish 3: Case of the Stolen Conch Shell (PC)
4/26: Frogatto & Friends (Desura)
5/6: Persona 4 (PS2)
5/9: The Last Us (PS3)
5/24: Atelier Ayesha: Alchemist of Dusk (PS3)
5/28: Tobe's Vertical Adventure (Steam)
6/2: Beatbuddy: Tale of the Guardians (Steam)
6/11: Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC)
6/23: Half-Life (Steam)
6/30: Analogue: A Hate Story (Steam)
7/1: Viscera Cleanup Detail: Shadow Warrior (Steam)
7/7: LoZ: Oracle of Ages (3DS VC)
7/7: Trauma Center: Second Opinion (Wii)
7/13: Ys I (Steam)
7/15: Ys II (Steam)
7/27: Super Mario 64 (Wii VC)
8/19: LoZ: Ocarina of Time (Wii VC)
8/24: Ico (PS2)
12/1: Scribblenauts Unlimited (Steam)
12/6: VVVVVV (GOG)
12/7: Karateka (Steam)
12/11: FEZ (Steam)
12/22: Conception II: Children of the Seven Stars (3DS)
12/27: Deadly Premonition: Director's Cut (PS3)
Man this game is just so bad and good at the same time The textures and framerate are awful, the map can be pretty confusing at times, and the car noises get a bit irritating, but the characters and story are just so interesting that I can easily look past all that. Plus the music is pretty good! I think the only thing I really didn't like was how I had to fight this annoying wall crawling zombie about 15 times :l It's not a hard fight each time, but it takes enough time to be annoying. Still, I'll definitely be going back to this to finish off most (if not all) of the side quests.
I might be able to finish off one more game before the new year, but I'll see how it goes.
Re: Games Beaten 2014
I have read this thread for years now and have always thought about posting.
last year I told myself I would beat ten games this year and as of last night my goal is accomplished!
Here is my list in no order
Stick Of Truth
I'm huge South Park fan and although the gameplay fell a little a short a I loved Stick Of Truth and look forward to playing it again.
Journey
I have played through Journey before but introducing it to someone new is always great.
Rayman Legends
I loved Origins and I loved legends, can't wait for more of this series. My only criticism is the shmup style levels in Legends, I prefer piloting a bug to floating.
Pokemon Y
Pokemon Red got me started on RPG's and I like the series enough to play all the main franchise games. This one rates somewhere in the middle for me.
Portal 2
I'm not really sure what to say about Portal 2. I guess it's great, and I'm glad I finally got around to playing it.
Mario Kart 8
BEST MARIO KART EVER!!!
Need For Speed The Run
I don't play a lot of racing games but the premise of racing across the United States sold me on this one and I'm glad it did. There's some really bad QTE's but they are far outweighed by a lot of great racing.
Shovel Knight
I think the "retro-style-pixel-art-platformer" genre is very saturated one right now and it can be a little overwhelming but Shovel Knight stood out to me since it's kickstarter and I think it's a cut above it's peers
Flower
When I first played flower years ago it kinda felt like a tech a demo and while there's not a ton of a depth to it, it has a lot going for it. I'm glad I gave it the time and looked at the experience as a whole.
Lego Marvel Super Heroes
I like Lego games and Marvel, there is nothing spectacular about this game but it was a fun little mindless distraction
last year I told myself I would beat ten games this year and as of last night my goal is accomplished!
Here is my list in no order
Stick Of Truth
I'm huge South Park fan and although the gameplay fell a little a short a I loved Stick Of Truth and look forward to playing it again.
Journey
I have played through Journey before but introducing it to someone new is always great.
Rayman Legends
I loved Origins and I loved legends, can't wait for more of this series. My only criticism is the shmup style levels in Legends, I prefer piloting a bug to floating.
Pokemon Y
Pokemon Red got me started on RPG's and I like the series enough to play all the main franchise games. This one rates somewhere in the middle for me.
Portal 2
I'm not really sure what to say about Portal 2. I guess it's great, and I'm glad I finally got around to playing it.
Mario Kart 8
BEST MARIO KART EVER!!!
Need For Speed The Run
I don't play a lot of racing games but the premise of racing across the United States sold me on this one and I'm glad it did. There's some really bad QTE's but they are far outweighed by a lot of great racing.
Shovel Knight
I think the "retro-style-pixel-art-platformer" genre is very saturated one right now and it can be a little overwhelming but Shovel Knight stood out to me since it's kickstarter and I think it's a cut above it's peers
Flower
When I first played flower years ago it kinda felt like a tech a demo and while there's not a ton of a depth to it, it has a lot going for it. I'm glad I gave it the time and looked at the experience as a whole.
Lego Marvel Super Heroes
I like Lego games and Marvel, there is nothing spectacular about this game but it was a fun little mindless distraction
Re: Games Beaten 2014
Oms wrote:I have read this thread for years now and have always thought about posting.
last year I told myself I would beat ten games this year and as of last night my goal is accomplished!
Congrats! And welcome!
You hit a few of my all time favorites in your list this year - Journey and Flower are stellar, Portal 2 is great, and Shovel Knight made my short list for GOTY. You certainly have a lot of quality titles here!
Re: Games Beaten 2014
51. Borderlands 2 Headhunter - Mad Moxxi and the Wedding Day Massacre (PC)(FPS/RPG)
52. Borderlands 2 - Digistruct Peak Challenge (PC)(FPS/RPG)
53. Street Racer (SNES)(Racing)
54. The Combatribes (SNES)(Beat 'Em Up)
55. Hammerwatch (PC)(Action RPG)
56. Breath of Fire II (SNES)(RPG)
57. Secret of Evermore (SNES)(RPG)
I said Secret of Evermore would be my final game of 2014. I lied.
58. Wet (PS3)(Third Person Shooter)
Wet is...well, it's pretty bland in my opinion. It's attempt at grindhouse style had both positives and negatives, and its cartoonish ultra-violence was ok to a point but after a while just felt repetitive as I stabbed the tenth or so minigun guy in the dick. Again.
If you want a quick rundown of Wet, it's John Woo's Stranglehold borrowing a little of Uncharted: Drake's Fortune's platforming while pretending it's dressed as House of the Dead: Overkill. And it's repetitive. The game is just traveling between a series of score-based rooms with infinite enemies where you close door-based spawn points and try to get a high score while fighting the exact same bland enemies over and over(and over) again. While there are unlockable guns over the course of the game, there was little reason to switch to them. There are also collectables, but they seem to have no function beyond achievement hunting in the grand scheme of things.
There is an upgrade system, but in truth it is quite limited and you only need to upgrade the basic pistols and get a few of the acrobatic moves to beat things on Normal setting. The only times I died, it was because I was stuck trying to fight the controls for the platforming segments(dropping down versus jumping across...a pain in the ass) or I got stuck in an animation while a guy with a minigun stood beside me and unloaded. And if you want to replay the game, you have to start over again. There are unlockable challenges to play through, but they're for achievements and don't actually give you the ability to play levels you liked.
Also, quick time events.
If you like rockabilly, the game's soundtrack will probably interest you.
Re: Games Beaten 2014
Having also beaten Wet this year I can say your overall assessment is solid. However, I played the game on Hard rather then normal and I feel that the other weapons and unlock system become much more important on that difficulty. It was hard enough that I had to retry sections multiple times to come up with the best 'line' through the room. The pistols also didn't do nearly enough damage until they were maxed out in the upgrade path so I had to manage my ammo with the other weapons to take out the tough enemies.
Its rough around the edges, but its all round solid I thought.
Its rough around the edges, but its all round solid I thought.
Re: Games Beaten 2014
I feel like I knocked off a couple of classics and a few others along the way this year. Hope to be more active this next year.
12-29-14
To The Moon (PC)
12-16-14
Castlevania - Harmony of dissonance (GBA)
12-15-14
Primal (PS2)
11-23-14
Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2)
11-06-14
Castlevania Aria of Sorrow (GBA)
10-30-14
Castlevania - Symphony of the Night (PS)
09-15-14
Wendy, every which way (GB)
09-14-14
Links Awakening DX (GB)
04-09-14
Metroid 2 (GB)
04-07-14
Metroid Zero Mission (GBA)
03-07-14
Warioland 4 (GBA)
03-03-14
wild west c.o.w. boys (ARC)
02-27-14
Metroid Fusion (GBA)
01-28-14
Monster Tale (NDS)
Super Mario 2 The Lost Levels (SNES)
12-29-14
To The Moon (PC)
12-16-14
Castlevania - Harmony of dissonance (GBA)
12-15-14
Primal (PS2)
11-23-14
Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2)
11-06-14
Castlevania Aria of Sorrow (GBA)
10-30-14
Castlevania - Symphony of the Night (PS)
09-15-14
Wendy, every which way (GB)
09-14-14
Links Awakening DX (GB)
04-09-14
Metroid 2 (GB)
04-07-14
Metroid Zero Mission (GBA)
03-07-14
Warioland 4 (GBA)
03-03-14
wild west c.o.w. boys (ARC)
02-27-14
Metroid Fusion (GBA)
01-28-14
Monster Tale (NDS)
Super Mario 2 The Lost Levels (SNES)