Emu Talk Goes Here
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9471
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

What Things Are The Hardest To Emulate In N64 Land?

by racketboy Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:56 am

I know N64 emulation still isn't perfect, so here is the question of the day:
Where do most of the glitches/incompatibilities lie in N64 emulation?
Which ones have work-arounds with added configuration work? how do you set up these fixes?

Please excuse me if I sound ignorant, because I kinda am...
User avatar
fuctfuct
128-bit
 
Posts: 885
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Heck

by fuctfuct Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:30 am

I have only ever used N64 emulation to play one game for more then a few seconds... Ocarina of Time :P I played the entire game with no real problems (Project64 v1.6).

But yea its far from perfect and i would like to know the same stuff you just asked :P

I have a dream from time to time where i win the loto and pay a team of insanely good coders and engineers to make Nintenulator! It emulates every non current Nintendo system %100 prefect. I then put it on the net for free. :D
User avatar
kinn
64-bit
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: UK, Midlands

by kinn Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:31 pm

I'd like to know this as well.

I remember the sky box in Goldeneye was problematic but appears to be working now.

What about the emulator Nintendo used for the Zelda collectors disk (it had Ocarina of Time and MM)? Have people not been able to use that code? Or the emulator they use for N64 games on the Wii's VC?
360 Gamer Tag = Kinn, PS3 Tag = xKINNx, Wii = 3036 8283 1247 3110
Overdosed on Gaming
User avatar
D.D.D.
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 3326
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:33 am
Location: of the Estrecho de Gibraltar is where now?

by D.D.D. Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:57 am

I don't know why but I still can't get Blast Corps to play properly. It either accellerates randomly or glitches gfx'ly. :(
User avatar
The Apprentice
128-bit
 
Posts: 960
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: Wishing I was in California again

by The Apprentice Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:44 pm

I haven't tried it on my 4.5GH pc but on my old 1.4GH, Animal Forrest used to kill my computer.
Hatta wrote:Die Hard Arcade has Deep Scan in it. That's like retro inside retro. They must have heard we liked retro (dawg).
Jrecee wrote:What I like to do is knit little sweaters to put on the games.
User avatar
D.D.D.
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 3326
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:33 am
Location: of the Estrecho de Gibraltar is where now?

by D.D.D. Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:42 pm

The Apprentice wrote:I haven't tried it on my 4.5GH pc but on my old 1.4GH, Animal Forrest used to kill my computer.

Not to stray from topic but, I haven't seen any commercial CPUs @ 4.5GHz... You must be overclockin'. :wink:
User avatar
The Apprentice
128-bit
 
Posts: 960
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: Wishing I was in California again

by The Apprentice Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:23 am

Sorry, typo. 2.5.
Hatta wrote:Die Hard Arcade has Deep Scan in it. That's like retro inside retro. They must have heard we liked retro (dawg).
Jrecee wrote:What I like to do is knit little sweaters to put on the games.
Return to Emulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests