Page 1 of 2

How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:56 am
by Ziggy587
Model: KV13M20

By viewing the color bars test pattern on the 240p Test Suite, columns A through F are indistinguishable (appear as one solid bar). I tried adjusting the setting in the user menu, but it didn't help. I wanted to ask for help before adjusting anything in the service menu, as it's a little non-intuitive.

My user menu current values:
Image

My service menu current values:
Code: Select all
SYS   1
AFC            1
VPOS   14
VSIZ           25
VLIN   7
VSCO   5
HPOS   8
GDRV   17
BDRV   15
GCUT   7
BCUT   6
TOT           1
NR           0
SCON   9
SHUE   9
SCOL   11
SBRT   33
SSHP   8
RON   1
GON   1
BON   1
PREL   4
AXIS   1
DCOL   0
REF           2
ABLM   2
CROM   1
OSDL   0
Y-DC   5
GMMA   0
VEXT   1
VZOM   4
CDMD   0
RGBL   3
YDLY   0
SBAL   7
SBAS   9
STRE   7
PHOR   15
PE-W   30
PCOR   8
PTRP   30
HCMP   8
DSIP   7
PADJ   32
ID0           25
ID1             1
ID2            0
ID3            0
ID4             17

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:06 pm
by Sarge
If your picture is any indicator, I can definitely see the color changing, although as you say, the colors are blending together a bit so you can't see discrete bars. What are you hooking up through? Composite/S-Video/Component? If composite, I've got to figure you've just got a ton of color bleed, and as it gets brighter, they're going to blend together more just based on how the phosphors light up. I'll check on my set and see what the 240p test looks like, but I personally wouldn't monkey much with the service menu. The only thing I did with mine in there is to mess with the horizontal and vertical size; all the rest is terribly unintuitive, and I don't want to nuke the set.

EDIT: Mine is the same, S-Video on SNES. Actually, mine seems to start blending even sooner. Honestly, I wouldn't monkey with it. I still think it's just a function of how the set displays compared to an LCD panel; I don't think you're going to get strong separation at the higher brightness levels on a consumer-grade TV, even if it is a really nice Trinitron. My guess is that you'd have to have a PVM to see it, and I suspect that even that might show similar results.

Image

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 12:15 pm
by Ziggy587
Yeah, it's composite. This little 13" only has composite and RF input. I mean, it looks great, even though it's incredibly bright. There's nothing too noticeable with the NES and Genesis, but there's definitely a ton of bleed with the SNES. I definitely don't wanna just go screwing around in the service menu without knowing what I'm doing. But DKC1 just looks sort of blown out.

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 12:23 pm
by marurun
You might do OK just monkeying with the standard brightness and contrast menus.

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 12:31 pm
by Ziggy587
I tried, but it's no good. Adjusting Picture or Brightness makes the image too dark. For example, a dark level in DKC1 (like mines or something). If I adjust Picture and Brightness so that the red isn't bleeding into the yellow on a DK barrel, it makes the level much too dark. So, this seems to be a color intensity thing.

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:26 pm
by Ziggy587
Ziggy587 wrote:But DKC1 just looks sort of blown out.


marurun wrote:You might do OK just monkeying with the standard brightness and contrast menus.


Pun intended?

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:00 pm
by marurun
Ziggy587 wrote:
marurun wrote:You might do OK just monkeying with the standard brightness and contrast menus.


Pun intended?


Aw, fuck, no... Dammit, I'm so disappointed in myself...

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:33 pm
by Sarge
You're just going to get a lot of color bleed with composite, regardless. It's not the greatest. Ironically, I thought it was amazing back in the day; I'd been cruising along with RF, and the quality jump is palpable.

Does the set have an S-Video input? That will make SNES look much, much better. Still, if you have to use composite, the SNES does a better job than the Genesis does on that front.

Never mind, doesn't look like it has S-Video. You can see in mine that the signal is a lot cleaner on the text. Of course, mine is also a 32" screen...

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:29 pm
by CRTGAMER
Can you post screenshots of a couple of different games?

I think with just the composite input this puts more of color bleed vs SVideo or Component connection. I tend to keep my color cranked a bit lower vs the menu default due to bright spectrum colors such as red bleeding over. Its just the limitation of not separating the chroma luma feeds of the game console and or TV input limit.

Have care with that service menu adjustments in getting that final edge tweak; the risk of bricking if wrong values entered. I only go into that service menu to fine tune the picture overscan cropping. I would not mess with the brightness or color in the service menu unless the regular controls do not give the range.

Instead of the color bar screen as the view adjustment, maybe just go with the video game appearance hitting the color, tint, contrast and brightness controls?

Re: How do I adjust the picture on my Sony Trinitron ?

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:29 am
by Ziggy587
Sarge wrote:You're just going to get a lot of color bleed with composite, regardless. It's not the greatest. Ironically, I thought it was amazing back in the day; I'd been cruising along with RF, and the quality jump is palpable.

Does the set have an S-Video input? That will make SNES look much, much better. Still, if you have to use composite, the SNES does a better job than the Genesis does on that front.

Never mind, doesn't look like it has S-Video. You can see in mine that the signal is a lot cleaner on the text. Of course, mine is also a 32" screen...


Yeah, I also have a 27" Wega and a 32" Trinitron, both of which have S-Video. But I keep them in the basement, so I got this little 13" for convenience. When I was buying it, I was thinking about getting a PVM instead. Maybe I should have.

Anyways, this thing only has composite input. So I wouldn't mind adjusting the values in the service menu since composite is the only thing I could ever use. I just don't wanna mess around too much without knowing exactly what I'm doing.