by Ordinary Gamer Mon May 13, 2019 1:13 am
Sonic & Knuckles or Sonic 3 and Knuckles - None of the sequels gave me the magical feeling of the first one, but I think that's just because the original was so fresh and different when it came out and the sequels were just rehashing the same formula. Overall though, I think 3 and S&K are better games.
Streets of Rage 2, though I think the game's quality starts taking a down turn right around stage 6 with the cheap boxer boss and the horrible elevator section in the next stage. Streets of Rage 2 is a perfect beat 'em up for like five levels.
Earthworm Jim (Hey, he might be making a come back in the near future)
Earthworm Jim 2 - The Puppy mini game was hilarious (Don't worry animal lovers, I got good enough at that game that I could save all of them)
Castlevania Bloodlines - More interesting game than Super Castlevania IV
Shinobi 3 - The upcoming Picnic Panic DLC for The Messenger reminds me of the water jet ski level in this game
Contra Hard Corps (Japanese version) - I wasn't going to list this, but I saw someone else list the Japanese version so I'm gonna go with that one too. More fun than the NA release
TMNT Hyperstone Heist - You can't beat Turtles in Time on the SNES, but this is a nice sort of companion piece to it
The Adventures of Batman and Robin - With this, Contra and Gunstar Heroes, the Genesis had a nice selection of run n guns. It's not even a genre I'm that much into, so me putting this and Contra Hard Corps on my list is just a testament to how good they are. Gunstar is great too, but not a top 10 for me
Golden Axe - Though I think I prefer the arcade version
I think I'll even through in an honorable mention for Aladdin and Castle of Illusion. And I think Blades of Vengeance would be a top game for me if I ever got around to actually playing it. It looks great.